|Statement||prepared by Dave Prescott|
|Series||Alberta species at risk conservation management plan -- no. 2, Publication No -- I/471|
|Contributions||Alberta. Alberta Sustainable Resource Development|
|LC Classifications||QL696.P252 P74 2010|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||vi, 11 p. :|
|Number of Pages||11|
|ISBN 10||9780778599906, 9780778599944|
|LC Control Number||2012427960|
‘Sensitive Species’ in general, and Sprague’s pipit in particular, This management plan addresses the second recommendation as it relates to the conservation of Sprague’s pipit. Breeding Biology, Distribution and Habitat Requirements Sprague’s pipit . Recovery Strategy for the Sprague’s Pipit iii EXECUTIVE SUMMARY The Sprague’s Pipit is a small ground-nesting passerine endemic to the Northern Great Plains and was assessed as a . CPPF (Canadian Prairie Partners in Flight). Landbird Conservation Plan for Prairie Pothole Bird Conservation Region 11 in Canada. Canadian Wildlife Service, Edmonton, Alberta. CWS (Canadian Wildlife Service). Monitoring and Reporting: Canadian Bird Trends -- Sprague’s Pipit. 95 A Full Annual-Cycle Conservation Strategy for Sprague’s Pipit, Chestnut-collared and McCown’s Longspurs and Baird’s Sparrow Objective Sub- objective Action Description Annual Cycle Ranking .
Sprague’s Pipit is a medium–sized, cryptically coloured songbird with a thin bill and a distinctive tail pattern that has white outer feathers contrasting with brown inner feathers. No subspecies or genetic variants are recognized. The species is considered one of high conservation . The Sprague’s pipit is one of these birds at risk. Wells ( ) described the Sprague’s pipit as, “one of the fastest declining songbirds of North America.” Partners in Flight and the Prairie Pothole Joint Venture consider the Sprague’s pipit . - Game Management Plan White Paper South of the Divide Conservation Action Plan (SODCAP) - Vegetation Heterogeneity Indicators for Sprague's Pipit Habitat - Environmental Benefit Index (EBI) for Sagebrush/Greater Sage Grouse Habitat - Grass Banking Fact Sheet - Habitat Management . The Canadian population of Sprague’s Pipit is estimated at , birds (range: , - 1 million). Long-term trend analyses ( - ) from Breeding Bird Surveys (BBS) show a non-significant annual rate of change of % per year. If populations declined at this rate, Sprague’s Pipit .
Sprague’s Pipit nests are protected as a residence. Sprague’s Pipits are most common in native prairie of intermediate height and density, with few shrubs, and moderate amounts of residual vegetation and plant litter are rarely found in cultivated lands or in dense permanent cover planted for waterfowl management or soil conservation . Sprague’s Pipit is a national PIF Watch List species. At the continental level, it receives a maximum PIF vulnerability score of 5 for negative long-term population trend, and a score of 4 for its restricted breeding distribution. Sprague’s Pipit is a U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service () national Bird of Conservation . «Back to the top. Federal Register Notice: Septem The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service reviewed the conservation status of Sprague’s Pipit to determine whether the species warrants protection under the Endangered Species status review found that listing Sprague’s Pipit . Sprague's pipit nest survival was negatively correlated with vegetation density (P = ) and litter depth (P = ), and vesper sparrow nest survival was positively correlated with increased.